Privacy Policy

Effective: March 1, 2017
Updated: March 1, 2020

EZIE values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when EZIE (“EZIE”, “EZIE’s” “we,” “us”, or “our”) collects, stores, uses and shares your information when you use our Service (collectively, our “Privacy Practices”) and is incorporated by reference into the EZIE [Master Terms of Service – see above] (the “Terms”). Any terms used, but not defined, in this Policy will have the meanings set forth in the Terms.

“You”, “your” and “users” mean all visitors to the Service as defined below.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the EZIE online web and mobile sites, www.ezieny.com (collectively, the “Websites), the EZIE Newsletter (“Newsletter”), and any other services provided by us and on which a link to this Privacy Policy is displayed (collectively, our “Service”).

Regardless of the country in which you reside or supply information from, by using our Service, you consent to the Privacy Practices as described in this Privacy Policy. Please be sure to read this Privacy Policy before using our Service or submitting information to us. The Privacy Practices are necessary to provide our Service, therefore, if you object to our Privacy Practices, then please do not use our Service.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Service constitutes acceptance of such changes. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at eziebyesther@gmail.com.

I. Information We Collect through Our Service:

User-provided Personal Information. When you use our Service, you may provide and we may collect information that may be used to specifically identify you. Collectively, we refer to such information as “Personal Information.” Examples of Personal Information include your name, email address, mailing address, mobile phone number, product information personal to you, purchases, and credit card or other billing and bank information. Personal Information may also include other information, such as geographic area or user preferences, when that information is linked together with information that identifies a specific individual. You may provide us with Personal Information in various ways through the Service. For example, you provide us with Personal Information when you subscribe to the EZIE Newsletter, purchase a product, use aspects of our Service, register for an account, or send us a request for information.
Cookies and Automatically Collected Information. When you use our Service, we, or one of our third party service providers, may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your device. Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Service, you may not be able to use the features of the Service to its fullest potential.
Information from your device(s). We may also automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including “clear gifs” and locally stored objects. This automatically collected information may include your IP address or other device address or ID, operating system, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after you use our Service, the pages or other content you view or otherwise interact with through our Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use our Service. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message. This information is gathered from all users, and may be connected with your Personal Information.
Location Information. We may obtain information about your physical location, such as by geo-location features in your device or by inference from other information we collect (for example, your IP address).
Third Party Web Content. We may display third-party content through the Service, including but not limited to third-party advertising. Third-party content may use cookies, web beacons, or other mechanisms for obtaining data in connection with your viewing of the third party content on the Service. Additionally, we may implement third party buttons (such as Facebook “like” or “share” buttons) that may function as web beacons even when you do not interact with the button. Information collected through third-party web beacons and buttons is collected directly by these third parties, not by EZIE. Information collected by a third party in this manner is subject to that third party’s own data collection, use, and disclosure policies. You should review these third party policies.
II. How We Use the Information We Collect:

We use information, including your Personal Information, that we collect on the Service in a variety of ways to provide our Service and operate our business, including the following:

To operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the Service, to provide services and information that you request, to provide you with notices about the Service, to provide you product information, and to respond to comments and questions and otherwise to provide support to users.
To understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the Service, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
To contact you for administrative purposes such as customer service or to send commercial communications, including updates on product launches, promotions, surveys, contests, and events relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties we work with. You will have the ability to opt out of receiving such commercial communications as described in the communication or by emailing us at eziebyesther@gmail.com.
We may use cookies and automatically collected Personal Information to: (i) personalize our Service, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your use of our Service or the next time you use our Service; (ii) provide customized advertisements, content, and information based on your activity on the Websites; (iii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the Service and third-party marketing activities; and (iv) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.
III. When We Disclose Information:

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose, share, sell, or rent your information, including your Personal Information that we collect through the Service, to third parties without your written consent, however, certain information and Personal Information collected from you and about you is used within the context of providing our Service to you. By using our Service, you consent to the disclosure and use of the information and your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

Any information that you voluntarily choose to include in a publicly accessible area of the Service, such as comments on the Newsletter, will be publicly available to anyone who has access to that content, including other users.

In addition to those listed below, we work with third party service providers to provide website, application development, hosting, maintenance, payment processing, purchase fulfillment, customer support, emails, newsletters, marketing and promotion, analytics, and other services and support for us. These third party service providers may have access to or process your information, including your Personal Information, as part of providing those services for us. These third parties are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us and are prohibited from using your personal information for promotional purposes.
The Service is hosted by Bluehost, Inc. (“Bluehost”), an eCommerce and webhosting service platform. Therefore, certain terms and conditions of the Bluehost Privacy Policy may apply to you as you utilize the Service. Please review. You accept Bluehost’s applicable Privacy Policy and practices every time you use the Service. If you do not accept Bluehost’s applicable Privacy Policy, then you must not use the Service.
We use MailChimp, Inc. (“MailChimp”), an email marketing platform, to send you our marketing and promotional emails. Therefore, certain terms and conditions of the MailChimp Privacy Policy may apply to you as you utilize the Service, particularly when you subscribe to our email newsletter. Please review. You accept MailChimp’s applicable Privacy Policy and practices every time you use the Service. If you do not accept MailChimp’s applicable Privacy Policy, then do not subscribe to our marketing emails and/or newsletter.
We use PayPal, Inc. (“PayPal”) as the payment gateway to process purchases made on the Service. When you make a purchase on the Service, we collect and provide your Personal Information to PayPal as part of the payment processing process. Therefore, certain terms and conditions of the Paypal Privacy Policy will apply to you and your personal information, and you give your consent by using the Service. Please read the PayPal Privacy Policy.
We may disclose your information, including your Personal Information, if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws, in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.
We also reserve the right to disclose your information, including your Personal Information, that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (iv) protect the security or integrity of the Service and any facilities or equipment used to make the Service available, or (v) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others.
Information about our users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets. If we acquire another organization, we may share information about our users, including Personal Information, with that acquired organization in connection with providing our Service.
We may make certain aggregated, automatically-collected, or otherwise non-Personal Information available to third parties for various purposes, including (i) compliance with various reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; or (iii) to assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the Service.
IV. Your Choices:

You may, of course, decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of our Service.
We may enable you to update, correct, or delete account information and preferences by accessing account preferences settings on the Websites or Newsletter. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Information we hold about you, you may contact us at eziebyesther@gmail.com. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.
If you receive commercial email from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt out from receiving commercial email from us by sending your request to us by email at eziebyesther@gmail.com. We may allow you to view and modify settings relating to the nature and frequency of promotional communications that you receive from us in user account functionality on the Service. Please be aware that if you opt out of receiving commercial email from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process your request, and you may continue receiving promotional communications from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt out from receiving commercial messages from us, you may continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the Service.
Because no standard for implementing “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) has been developed, our Service does not specifically respond to DNT signals. You can enable or disable DNT through the preferences or settings of your web browser.
V. Third-Party Features & Links:

Our Service may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties.
Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Service.
We are not responsible for the content or the privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access thereto are provided through the Service. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.
VI. Children’s Privacy:

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Our Service is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without obtaining parental consent.
If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Service at any time or in any manner.
If we learn that Personal Information has been collected on the Service from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.
If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 13 years of age has obtained an account on the Service, please alert us at eziebyesther@gmail.com and request that we delete that child’s Personal Information from our systems.
VII. Data Security:

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.
To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Service, and you do so at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot and do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, improperly used, or destroyed by a breach of any of our safeguards.
Your data is stored through Bluehost, MailChimp, and their other third-party’s data storage, databases and general applications. To prevent unauthorized access and transmissions, promote data security, and encourage appropriate use of information, Bluehost, MailChimp and their other third party service providers utilize a variety of tools (encryption technologies, passwords, physical and electronic security, procedural safeguards) to assist in the protection of your information. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet or through data transmissions, so we make no guarantees. Third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications and you should not expect that your Personal Information will remain private.
It is your responsibility to keep your account and Personal Information safe and secure by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.
If during the purchase process, you provide us with your credit card information, that Personal Information is encrypted via PayPal using industry standard socket layer technology (“SSL”) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards employed by PayPal include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.
VIII. International Visitors:

Our Service, through Bluehost, is hosted in the United States and data collected is stored on servers located in the United States.
If you choose to use the Service from the European Union (“EU”) or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your Personal Information outside of those regions to the United States in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Service. By providing any information, including Personal Information, to EZIE in connection with the Service, you affirmatively consent to such transfer, storage, and processing in the United States. If you do not consent to this transfer, you may not use the Service.
U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. MailChimp complies with the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from Switzerland. MailChimp has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view MailChimp’s certification, please click here.
EU – U.S. Privacy Shield (Privacy Shield”). MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. MailChimp is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List.
MailChimp is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and may subsequently transfer data to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. MailChimp complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions. By using the service, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. To learn more about MailChimp & the Privacy Shield, please review the MailChimp Privacy Policy.
MailChimp adheres to the Australian Privacy Act of 1988. If you access the Service while located in Australia, MailChimp’s Privacy Policy may apply to you. Please review the MailChimp Privacy Policy.
IX. Changes and Updates to this Policy:

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time.
If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will make it available through our Service and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this Privacy Policy.
X. Your California Privacy Rights:

Residents of California have the right to request a disclosure describing what types of personal information we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and with whom we have shared it, during the preceding calendar year. You may request a copy of that disclosure by contacting us at eziebyesther@gmail.com

XI. Questions and Contact Information:If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any Personal Information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us at eziebyesther@gmail.com or by mail at the below address:

Privacy Officer
EZIE LLC
479 W 152nd St, Suite 4c
New York, New York 10031